English (Plastics Manufacturing; Electrical Measurements; Strength of Materials)
surface resistance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The surface resistance between two electrodes which are on the surface of a specimen is the quotient obtained when the direct voltage applied to the electrodes is divided by that portion of the current between them which is in a thin layer (for instance, moisture or other semi-conducting material) on the surface.
OBS: surface resistance: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Plasturgie; Mesures électriques; Résistance des matériaux)
résistance superficielle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Résistance superficielle, mesurée entre deux électrodes placées sur la surface d'un échantillon, est le quotient de la tension continue appliquée aux électrodes par la partie du courant à travers la mince couche d'humidité (ou de toute autre matière plus ou moins conductrice) qui pourrait exister à la surface de l'isolant et à travers les couches superficielles de ce dernier.
OBS: résistance superficielle : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Medición eléctrica; Resistencia de los materiales)
resistencia dieléctrica superficial [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Relación de la tensión directa aplicada entre dos electrodos en contacto con la superficie de un espécimen, dividido por la parte de la corriente que fluye a través de una capa delgada sobre la superficie del espécimen(por ejemplo, humedad u otro material poco conductor).