English (Plant Biology; Plant and Crop Production)
growth period [correct]; period of growth [correct]
CONT: ... the growth period from germination to flowering can be recorded over 2-3 months.
CONT: At the end of each growth period, plants will be harvested to determine edible and non-edible biomass as well as subjecting samples to phytochemical and nutrient analyses.
French (Biologie végétale; Cultures (Agriculture))
période de croissance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] reconstituer toutes les étapes du cycle végétal, de la germination à la période de croissance et de la floraison à la fructification.
CONT: Selon les essais, des concentrations de 1500 à 2300 ppm [partie par million] ont été atteintes dans les feuilles. Entre 2 et 13 kg de métaux ont été extraits par hectare de terrain, à chaque période de croissance.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Producción vegetal)
período de crecimiento [correct, masculine noun]; PC [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Periodo del año en el que las condiciones de humedad y temperatura son favorables para el desarrollo de [las plantas y] los cultivos.