English (Soil Science; Hydrology and Hydrography; Desertification)
soil moisture [correct]; soil humidity [correct]; soil water [correct, standardized]; rhizic water [correct, rare]
DEF: The moisture contained in the portion of the soil which is above the water table, including water vapour, which is present in the soil pores.
OBS: Sometimes [soil moisture] refers strictly to the humidity contained in the root zone of the plants.
OBS: soil water: term standardized by ISO.
French (Science du sol; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Désertification)
humidité du sol [correct, feminine noun]; eau du sol [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; eau dans le sol [feminine noun]
DEF: Humidité contenue dans la portion de sol se trouvant au-dessus de la nappe libre, y compris la vapeur d'eau présente dans les interstices du sol.
OBS: humidité du sol : Dans certains cas, ce terme se rapporte limitativement à l'humidité contenue dans la zone d'enracinement des plantes.
OBS: eau du sol : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Hidrología e hidrografía; Desertificación)
humedad del suelo [correct, feminine noun]; agua del suelo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Humedad contenida en la porción de suelo por encima del nivel freático, incluyendo el vapor de agua presente en los poros del suelo.
OBS: humedad del suelo : En ciertos casos, este término se aplica exclusivamente a la humedad contenida en la capa en que arraigan las plantas.