English (Plastic Materials)
water absorption [correct, standardized]
DEF: The amount of water (by weight) absorbed by a test specimen under specified conditions, compared with its weight before immersion.
OBS: water absorption: term standardized by ISO [International Organization for Standardization].
French (Matières plastiques)
absorption d'eau [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Quantité d'eau fixée dans des conditions déterminées par un plastique.
OBS: absorption d'eau : terme normalisé par l'ISO [Organisation internationale de normalisation].
Spanish (Materiales plásticos)
absorción de agua [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cantidad de agua que absorbe un material bajo condiciones de ensayo especificadas.
OBS: Las condiciones pueden ser inmersión en agua o exposición a una atmósfera húmeda; en este último caso el proceso también se conoce como absorción de vapor de agua.