English (Cytology; Molecular Biology; Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
spindle fibre [correct]; spindle fiber [correct]; spindle element
CONT: The structures corresponding to the spindle fibres of classical microscopy are bundles of microtubules. Two kinds exist: pole-to-pole fibres and chromosome-to-pole fibres.
French (Cytologie; Biologie moléculaire; Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
fibre fusoriale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le microscope électronique montre que les fibres fusoriales sont des tubules de 200 angströms, dits microtubules.
Spanish (Citología; Biología molecular; Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
fibra del huso [correct, feminine noun]