English (Mathematical Geography)
time zone [correct]; time belt
DEF: Each of twenty-four divisions of the earth's surface, with boundaries which are fixed by international agreement and which coincide for the most part with lines of longitude spaced 15° apart.
OBS: time zones; time belts: plural.
French (Géographie mathématique)
fuseau horaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chacun des 24 fuseaux sphériques imaginaires tracés à la surface du globe avec les pôles pour extrémités [et qui observent une heure identique].
OBS: fuseaux horaires : pluriel.
Spanish (Geografía matemática)
huso horario [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cada una de las 24 zonas en que se divide la tierra y que tienen una diferencia de una hora con las contiguas (excepcionalmente media hora).
OBS: huso horario : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.