English (Marine Biology; Sponges, Hydrozoans and Jellyfish)
hydrozoans [correct, plural]
CONT: Hydrozoa (hydrozoans) are a taxonomic class of very small, predatory animals which can be solitary or colonial and which mostly live in saltwater. ... Hydrozoans are related to jellyfish and corals and belong to the phylum Cnidaria.
OBS: hydrozoans : term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Biologie marine; Éponges, hydres et méduses)
hydrozoaires [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Superclasse de Cnidaires, qui vivent seuls ou en colonies, flottant en pleine eau ou fixes.
CONT: Les hydrozoaires (Hydrozoa) sont une classe de cnidaires, avec environ 3 500 espèces reconnues. La famille est exclusivement marine à l'exception de l'ordre des Hydroida, qui vit en eau douce et comprend notamment les hydres.
OBS: hydrozoaires : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Biología Marina; Esponjas, hidrozoarios y medusas)
hidrozoos [masculine noun, plural]