English (Organizations and Associations (Admin.); Public Administration (General); International Relations; National and International Security)
intergovernmental organization [correct, NATO, standardized]; IGO [correct, NATO, standardized]
CONT: An intergovernmental organization (IGO) is an organization that has been formally established by national governments, and its primary membership consists of sovereign states. The treaty that establishes IGO generally sets out its mandate (purpose), membership criteria, structure, decision-making process, and budget.
OBS: intergovernmental organization; IGO: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Organismes et associations (Admin.); Administration publique (Généralités); Relations internationales; Sécurité nationale et internationale)
organisme intergouvernemental [correct, masculine noun]; organisation intergouvernementale [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; OIG [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; OIG
OBS: organisation intergouvernementale; OIG : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Organismos y asociaciones (Admón.); Administración pública (Generalidades); Relaciones internacionales; Seguridad nacional e internacional)
organización intergubernamental [correct, feminine noun]; OIG [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Cualquier organismo establecido como mínimo por tres Estados, mediante la firma del correspondiente tratado. La ONU tiene un registro de todas las organizaciones intergubernamentales, subdividido en dos grupos :I. organizaciones de la ONU y sus órganos; y II : las demás. Se estima que actualmente existen unas 400 organizaciones intergubernamentales.