English (Investment; National and International Economics)
direct investor [correct]
DEF: An individual, an incorporated or unincorporated public or private enterprise, a government, a group of related individuals, or a group of related incorporated enterprises that has a direct investment enterprise (that is, a subsidiary, associate or branch) operating in an economy other than the economy or economies of residence of the foreign direct investor or investors.
French (Investissements et placements; Économie nationale et internationale)
investisseur direct [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne physique, une entreprise publique ou privée ayant ou non la personnalité morale, un gouvernement, un groupe de personnes physiques ou d’entreprises liées entre elles qui possède une entreprise d’investissement direct [...] opérant dans le pays autre que le ou les pays de résidence de l’investisseur ou des IDE [investissements directs étrangers].
Spanish (Inversiones; Economía nacional e internacional)
inversionista directo [correct, masculine noun]; inversor directo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Individuo, empresa privada o pública constituida o no en sociedad, una asociación de particulares o empresas, propietarios de una empresa de IDE [Inversión Directa Extranjera] en una economía diferente a la residencia del inversionista.