English (Racquet Sports; Footwear (Clothing))
herringbone sole [correct]
CONT: Select shoes to suit your game and the type of court you play on most often as different court surfaces require different soles; smooth soles for indoors, pimpled for grass, and herringbone for general use.
French (Sports de raquette; Chaussures (Vêtements))
semelle à chevrons [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Choisir ses souliers en fonction de son style de jeu et du terrain généralement utilisé : les semelles lisses conviennent au court intérieur, les semelles alvéolées au gazon et les semelles à chevrons conviennent partout.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta; Calzado)
suela estriada [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Al elegir el calzado, tenga en cuenta la superficie en la que suele jugar, ya que cada una requiere un tipo ideal de suela : blanda para indoors(interiores), granulada para hierba y estriada para uso general.