English (CBRNE Weapons; Weapon Systems)
mach stem [correct, NATO, standardized]; mach front [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The shock front formed by the fusion of the incident and reflected shock fronts from an explosion. The term is generally used with reference to a blast wave, propagated in the air, reflected at the surface of the earth. In the ideal case, the mach stem is perpendicular to the reflecting surface and slightly convex (forward).
OBS: mach front; mach stem: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Armes CBRNE; Systèmes d'armes)
avant de l'onde de choc [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; front de mach [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Front de choc formé par la fusion des fronts de choc incident et réfléchi, consécutifs à une explosion. Ce terme est généralement employé relativement à une onde de souffle propagée dans l'air et réfléchie par la surface de la terre. Dans le cas idéal, l'avant de l'onde de choc est perpendiculaire à la surface réfléchissante et légèrement convexe (vers l'avant).
OBS: avant de l'onde de choc; front de mach : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Armas QBRNE; Sistemas de armas)
onda de mach [correct, feminine noun]; frente de mach [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Es el frente de choque formado por la intersección de los frentes de onda incidente y reflejado procedentes de una explosión. El término se emplea generalmente con referencia a una onda procedente de una explosión, que se propaga en el aire reflejada en la superficie de la tierra. En el caso ideal el frente de mach es perpendicular a la superficie reflectante y ligeramente convexo(hacia adelante).