English (Psychology (General); Group Dynamics; Clinical Psychology)
ego ideal [correct]; ego-ideal [correct]
DEF: The person, or idea of such a person (or persons), that, on the basis of an individual's subjective experience or knowledge, superlatively embodies the tendencies and motives of his own super-ego; the super-ego being the system of desires and motives of persons with whom the individual has identified.
CONT: The ego ideal represents the sum of positive "identifications" with loving, reassuring parents (or parent substitutes, including society and God, so far as these are "positively" identified with). From the ego ideal proceed consciously held and actually desired standards of goodness and excellence, standards not of what one ought to be but of what one genuinely wants to be.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Dynamique des groupes; Psychologie clinique)
idéal du moi [correct, masculine noun]; idéal du Moi [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Doctrine de Freud qui fait allusion au modèle personnel auquel le patient cherche à se conformer. La recherche du modèle résulte de la convergence du narcissisme et des identifications aux parents ou aux idéaux collectifs apparemment perdu de l'enfance du patient.
OBS: L'idéal du Moi est différent du Moi-idéal. Termes connexes : identification, identification sur-moi, image, moi, moi idéal, personnalité, sur-moi.
OBS: Dès la première enfance, un lent processus de socialisation est mis en œuvre qui contribue puissamment à l'édification de la personnalité. Par le jeu des identifications aux personnes de son entourage aimées et admirées, l'enfant construit son moi : le jeune garçon voudra imiter son père, la fillette sa mère ou sa grande sœur. Les modèles les plus divers fournissent des éléments pour l'élaboration d'un idéal du moi qui synthétisera toutes les aspirations conscientes du sujet et mobilisera ses énergies [...]
Spanish (Psicología (Generalidades); Dinámica de grupos; Psicología clínica)
ideal del yo [correct, masculine noun]