English (Communication and Information Management; Statistical Surveys)
focus group [correct, standardized]
DEF: A process for gathering information through group interviews, with a focus on communication and interactions among the participants.
CONT: Focus groups can provide diagnosis, feedback and guidance on designs, standards and typical expectations, as well as on the level of service provided.
OBS: The participants are a relatively homogeneous group (8 to 12 people) asked to comment on certain questions posed by the moderator. They are encouraged to comment on each other's points of view, rather than to wait for the moderator to ask them to answer questions in turn. This process helps explore and clarify points of view, which would be more difficult to do in one-on-one meetings.
OBS: focus group: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
groupe de discussion [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; groupe de consultation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; groupe de réflexion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus de collecte d'informations sous forme d'entrevue de groupe, axée sur la communication et sur les interactions entre les participants.
OBS: Les participants sont un groupe relativement homogène (de 8 à 12 personnes) à qui l'on demande de commenter certaines questions posées par l'animateur. Ils sont encouragés à commenter les points de vue de chacun plutôt que d'attendre que l'animateur leur demande de répondre tour à tour à une question. Ce processus facilite l'exploration et la clarification des points de vue, ce qui serait plus difficile à obtenir en rencontre individuelle.
OBS: groupe de discussion; groupe de consultation : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información; Encuestas estadísticas)
laboratorio de ideas [masculine noun]; gabinete de estrategia [masculine noun]; gabinete estratégico [masculine noun]; comité asesor [masculine noun]