English (Urban Development)
compact urban form [correct, standardized]
CONT: A compact urban form is characterized by relative high density, mixed land-use and pedestrian-oriented habitation. This urban form has been proposed as one solution for sustainable urban planning.
OBS: compact urban form: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Développement urbain)
forme urbaine compacte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Forme urbaine [qui] met l'accent sur la valeur de la proximité du lieu de travail, des commerces et des services de base au niveau social, éducatif et des loisirs.
OBS: forme urbaine compacte : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Ordenación urbana)
forma urbana compacta [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La forma urbana compacta tiene grandes ventajas sociales frente al desarrollo disperso : optimización territorial y ambiental de infraestructuras y servicios, preservación de la identidad cultural de los espacios y consecución de un modelo urbano concertado y planificado.