English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
trochlear spine [correct, noun]
DEF: [An inconstant] spicule of bone arising from the edge of the trochlear fovea, giving attachment to the pulley of the superior oblique muscle of the eyeball.
OBS: trochlear spine: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.03.024: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
épine trochléaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petite éminence inconstante, dans l'angle supéro-médial de l'orbite, [qui sert de point d'insertion] pour le muscle oblique supérieur [de l'œil].
OBS: épine trochléaire : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.03.024 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
espina troclear [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: espina troclear: designación derivada de la Terminología Anatómica.
OBS: A02. 1. 03. 024 : número de identificación de la Terminología Anatómica.