English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
superior nuchal line [correct, noun]
DEF: A transverse ridge at the level of the external occipital protuberance.
OBS: The area between it and the highest nuchal line gives origin to the trapezius muscle.
OBS: superior nuchal line: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.04.025: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
ligne nuchale supérieure [correct, feminine noun]; ligne courbe occipitale supérieure [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Crête transversale à la hauteur de la protubérance occipitale externe.
OBS: De [cette ligne] jusqu'à la ligne nuchale suprême, insertion du muscle trapèze.
OBS: ligne nuchale supérieure : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.04.025 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
línea nucal superior [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: línea nucal superior: designación derivada de la Terminología Anatómica.
OBS: A02. 1. 04. 025 : número de identificación de la Terminología Anatómica.