English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
foramen caecum of frontal bone [correct]; foramen cecum of frontal bone [correct]
DEF: A blind opening formed between the frontal crest and the crista galli, which sometimes transmits a vein from the nasal cavity to the superior sagittal sinus.
OBS: foramen caecum of frontal bone; foramen cecum of frontal bone: designations derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.03.018: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
foramen caecum de l'os frontal [correct, masculine noun]; trou borgne du frontal [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: foramen caecum de l'os frontal : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.03.018 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
foramen ciego del hueso frontal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: foramen ciego del hueso frontal: designación derivada de la Terminología Anatómica.
OBS: A02. 1. 03. 018 : número de identificación de la Terminología Anatómica.