English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
metopic suture [correct, noun]; persistent frontal suture [correct, noun]
DEF: [The] inferior part of the frontal suture when it persists in the adult.
OBS: Not to be confused with the frontal suture, which refers to the suture between the two halves of the frontal bone in children.
OBS: metopic suture; persistent frontal suture: designations derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.03.007: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
suture métopique [correct, feminine noun]; suture frontale persistante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie inférieure de la suture frontale lorsqu'elle est présente chez l'adulte.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec la suture frontale qui correspond à la suture entre les deux parties de l'os frontal chez les enfants.
OBS: suture métopique; suture frontale persistante : désignations dérivées de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.03.007 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
sutura frontal [correct, feminine noun]; sutura metópica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sutura vertical entre ambas mitades, derecha e izquierda, del hueso frontal, que existe durante la infancia y por lo general desaparece en el adulto.
OBS: sutura frontal; sutura metópica: designaciones derivadas de la Terminología Anatómica.
OBS: A02. 1. 03. 007 : número de identificación de la Terminología Anatómica.