English (Morphology and General Physiology; Respiratory Tract; Bones and Joints)
tracheal cartilage [correct, noun]
CONT: Tracheal cartilages hold the trachea permanently open (patent), but the soft tissue bands in between the cartilages allow flexibility so that the head and neck can move freely without obstructing or kinking the trachea. The absence of cartilage posteriorly allows the trachea to dilate and constrict in response to nerve stimulation, and for indentation as the oesophagus distends during swallowing.
OBS: cartilago trachealis; tracheal cartilage: designations usually used in the plural.
OBS: tracheal cartilage: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A06.3.01.004: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Voies respiratoires; Os et articulations)
cartilage trachéal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: cartilages trachéaux : Cartilages en forme de fer à cheval à ouverture postérieure, supportant la paroi trachéale.
OBS: cartilago trachealis; cartilage trachéal : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
OBS: cartilage trachéal : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A06.3.01.004 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Vías respiratorias; Huesos y articulaciones)
cartílago traqueal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El armazón de la tráquea está formado por aproximadamente 20 anillos cartilaginosos incompletos hacia atrás, que se denominan cartílagos traqueales.
OBS: cartílagos traqueales: designación derivada de la Terminología Anatómica.
OBS: A06. 3. 01. 004 : número de identificación de la Terminología Anatómica.