English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Pancreas)
head of pancreas [correct, noun]; pancreatic head [correct, noun]
CONT: The head of the pancreas is the expanded part of the gland that is embraced by the C-shaped curve of the duodenum to the right of the superior mesenteric vessels. It firmly attaches to the medial aspect of the descending and horizontal parts of the duodenum.
OBS: head of pancreas: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A05.9.01.002: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Pancréas)
tête du pancréas [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La tête du pancréas, portion élargie de la glande, est entourée par le cadre duodénal, à droite des vaisseaux mésentériques supérieurs. Elle adhère fermement à la face médiale des parties descendante et horizontale du duodénum.
OBS: tête du pancréas : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A05.9.01.002 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Páncreas)
cabeza del páncreas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Porción más gruesa y ancha del páncreas, situada a la derecha de la línea media, por delante y a la derecha de la columna vertebral.
OBS: cabeza del páncreas: designación derivada de la Terminología Anatómica.
OBS: A05. 9. 01. 002 : número de identificación de la Terminología Anatómica.