English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
lateral part of occipital bone [correct, noun]
DEF: One of the paired parts of the occipital bone that form the lateral boundaries of the foramen magnum, each being prominently characterized by the presence of one of the occipital condyles.
OBS: lateral part of occipital bone: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.04.009: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
partie latérale de l'os occipital [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: partie latérale de l'os occipital : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.04.009 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
porción lateral del hueso occipital [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: porción lateral del hueso occipital: designación derivada de la Terminología Anatómica.
OBS: A02. 1. 04. 009 : número de identificación de la Terminología Anatómica.