English (Morphology and General Physiology; Respiratory Tract)
tracheal gland [correct, noun]
DEF: tracheal glands: Numerous tubuloalveolar mixed glands located principally in the submucosa of the trachea[, which] open into the tracheal lumen through short ducts.
OBS: glandula trachealis; tracheal gland: designations usually used in the plural.
OBS: tracheal gland: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A06.3.01.011: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Voies respiratoires)
glande trachéale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [L'épithélium respiratoire cilié de la tunique muqueuse de la trachée] possède des glandes trachéales; elles élaborent un mucus fluide, qui tapisse la muqueuse.
OBS: glandula trachealis; glande trachéale : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
OBS: glande trachéale : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A06.3.01.011 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Vías respiratorias)
glándula traqueal [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: glándulas traqueales: designación derivada de la Terminología Anatómica.
OBS: A06. 3. 01. 011 : número de identificación de la Terminología Anatómica.