English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
cruciform eminence [correct]; cruciate eminence [correct]
CONT: The cruciform eminence divides the endocranial surface of the occipital squama into four fossae. It is so named because it is cross-shaped. ... The internal occipital protuberance lies at the center of the cruciform eminence.
OBS: cruciform eminence: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.04.028: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
éminence cruciforme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Relief osseux en forme de croix avec la protubérance occipitale interne en son centre.
OBS: éminence cruciforme : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.04.028 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
eminencia cruciforme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La eminencia cruciforme divide la cara interna del hueso occipital en cuatro fosas.
OBS: eminencia cruciforme: designación derivada de la Terminología Anatómica.
OBS: A02. 1. 04. 028 : número de identificación de la Terminología Anatómica.