English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
paramastoid process [correct, noun]; paroccipital process [correct, noun]; parajugular process [correct, noun]
DEF: An occasional process of bone extending downward from the jugular process of the occipital bone [toward the transverse process of the atlas].
OBS: paramastoid process: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.04.035: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
processus paramastoïdien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Relief inconstant du processus jugulaire [de l'os occipital] en direction du processus transverse de l'atlas.
OBS: processus paramastoïdien : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.04.035 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
apófisis paramastoidea [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: apófisis paramastoidea: designación derivada de la Terminología Anatómica.
OBS: A02. 1. 04. 035 : número de identificación de la Terminología Anatómica.