English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints; The Nose (Medicine); The Eye)
nasolacrimal canal [correct, noun]
CONT: The nasolacrimal canal descends from [the lacrimal] groove and opens into the inferior meatus of the nasal cavity.
OBS: nasolacrimal canal: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.085: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations; Nez (Médecine); Oeil)
canal naso-lacrymal [correct, masculine noun]; canal lacrymo-nasal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie inférieure des voies lacrymales de drainage débouchant dans la cavité nasale au niveau du méat nasal inférieur.
OBS: canal naso-lacrymal; canal lacrymo-nasal : désignations dérivées de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.085 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones; Nariz (Medicina); Ojo)
conducto nasolagrimal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conducto membranoso, alojado en el conducto óseo nasolagrimal, que une la parte inferior del saco lagrimal con el meato nasal inferior.
OBS: conducto nasolagrimal: designación derivada de la Terminología Anatómica.
OBS: A02. 1. 00. 085 : número de identificación de la Terminología Anatómica.