English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
cerebral fossa [correct]
DEF: Either of a pair of depressions in the internal surface of the occipital bone, posterior to the cerebellar fossae, that house the occipital lobes of the cerebrum.
OBS: cerebral fossa: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.04.036: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
fosse cérébrale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Excavation [dans la face interne de l'os occipital, postérieure à la fosse cérébelleuse,] recevant le lobe occipital du cerveau.
OBS: fosse cérébrale : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.04.036 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
fosa cerebral [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cualquiera de las tres depresiones que se encuentran en el suelo de la cavidad craneana (frontal, temporal y cerebelosa)
OBS: fosa cerebral: designación derivada de la Terminología Anatómica.
OBS: A02. 1. 04. 036 : número de identificación de la Terminología Anatómica.