English (Morphology and General Physiology; Respiratory Tract)
tracheal bifurcation [correct, noun]; bifurcation of trachea [correct, noun]
DEF: The site of division of the trachea into the right and left main bronchi.
OBS: tracheal bifurcation: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A06.3.01.008: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Voies respiratoires)
bifurcation trachéale [correct, feminine noun]; bifurcation de la trachée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La trachée est un conduit aérique souple, qui se divise après 10-12 cm au niveau de la bifurcation trachéale, en deux bronches principales gauche et droite [...]
OBS: bifurcation trachéale : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A06.3.01.008 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Vías respiratorias)
bifurcación traqueal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: División de la tráquea en los bronquios principales derecho e izquierdo en la zona de la carina, a la altura del borde superior de la quinta vértebra torácica y algo a la derecha de la línea media.
OBS: bifurcación traqueal: designación derivada de la Terminología Anatómica.
OBS: A06. 3. 01. 008 : número de identificación de la Terminología Anatómica.