English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
external occipital protuberance [correct]
DEF: A prominent projection on the posterior surface [of the occipital bone] in the midline a short distance above the foramen magnum ...
OBS: [It] can be felt as a definite bump.
OBS: external occipital protuberance: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.04.022: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
protubérance occipitale externe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La protubérance occipitale externe est la saillie la plus proéminente de la face postérieure de l'os occipital, juste au-dessus du foramen magnum et sur la ligne médiane. Cette bosse est palpable à la partie postérieure de la tête juste au-dessus du cou.
OBS: protubérance occipitale externe : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.04.022 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
protuberancia occipital externa [correct, feminine noun]; inión [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El inión o protuberancia occipital externa es la proyección más prominente del hueso occipital en la parte posteroinferior del cráneo humano, siendo el sitio de inserción del ligamento nucal y el músculo trapecio.
OBS: protuberancia occipital externa: designación derivada de la Terminología Anatómica.
OBS: A02. 1. 04. 022 : número de identificación de la Terminología Anatómica.