English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints; The Eye)
fossa for lacrimal gland [correct]; lacrimal fossa [correct]
CONT: Anterolaterally, a shallow depression in the orbital part of the frontal bone, called the fossa for the lacrimal gland (lacrimal fossa), accommodates the lacrimal gland.
OBS: fossa for lacrimal gland; lacrimal fossa: designations derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.03.026: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations; Oeil)
fosse lacrymale [correct, feminine noun]; fosse de la glande lacrymale [correct, feminine noun]; fossette lacrymale [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Antéro-latéralement, une dépression peu profonde dans la partie orbitaire de l'os frontal héberge la glande lacrymale, c'est la fosse de la glande lacrymale (fosse lacrymale).
OBS: fosse lacrymale; fosse de la glande lacrymale : désignations dérivées de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.03.026 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones; Ojo)
fosa de la glándula lagrimal [correct, feminine noun]; fosa lagrimal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Depresión en la porción anterolateral de la pared superior de la órbita, que aloja la glándula lagrimal.
OBS: fosa de la glándula lagrimal: designación derivada de la Terminología Anatómica.
OBS: A02. 1. 03. 026 : número de identificación de la Terminología Anatómica.