English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
groove for transverse sinus [correct]; sulcus for transverse sinus [correct]
DEF: The groove on the inner surface of the occipital bone marking the course of the transverse sinus ...
OBS: groove for transverse sinus; sulcus for transverse sinus: designations derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.04.031: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
sillon du sinus transverse [correct, masculine noun]; gouttière transverse [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Sillon creusé dans la face interne de l'os occipital, où est logé le sinus transverse.
OBS: sillon du sinus transverse : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.04.031 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
surco del seno transverso [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: surco del seno transverso: designación derivada de la Terminología Anatómica.
OBS: A02. 1. 04. 031 : número de identificación de la Terminología Anatómica.