English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
header record [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A record which precedes one or more records and which identifies or describes those records.
OBS: header record: term and definition officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
enregistrement en-tête [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Enregistrement qui précède un ou plusieurs enregistrements et qui les identifie ou les décrit.
OBS: enregistrement en-tête : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
registro de encabezamiento [correct, masculine noun]; registro de cabecera [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Registro que contiene información común, constante o de identificación para un grupo de registro que lo sigue.