English (Information Processing (Informatics))
file identification [correct]; file Id; file identifier
DEF: The coding or marking on the outside of a tape reel or disk pack to identify it. It is readable by humans, not machines.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
identificateur de fichier [masculine noun]; id. de fichier [masculine noun]
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
identificación de archivo [correct, feminine noun]; identificación de fichero [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Código diseñado para identificar un archivo (fichero).