English (Management Operations; Emergency Management; Statistics)
quantitative assessment [correct, standardized]; quantitative analysis [correct, standardized]
DEF: A risk assessment method that assigns statistical values to risks.
OBS: quantitative assessment: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: quantitative assessment; quantitative analysis: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Opérations de la gestion; Gestion des urgences; Statistique)
évaluation quantitative [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; analyse quantitative [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode d'évaluation de risques qui attribue des valeurs statistiques aux risques.
OBS: évaluation quantitative; analyse quantitative : termes et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: évaluation quantitative; analyse quantitative : termes normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Operaciones de la gestión; Gestión de emergencias; Estadística)
análisis cuantitativo de riesgos [correct, masculine noun]; ACR [correct, masculine noun]; evaluación cuantitativa de riesgos [correct, masculine noun]; ECR [correct, masculine noun]; ECR
DEF: Estudio que comprende las etapas de identificación del peligro y la evaluación cuantitativa de frecuencias y consecuencias con el objeto de estimar las pérdidas humanas y materiales asociadas a la ocurrencia de éste, de unas características dadas y en una zona determinada.
CONT: Análisis cuantitativo de riesgos (ACR). [...] El objeto final de un ACR es la determinación cuantitativa del riesgo de una instalación, en base a la determinación de las frecuencias y consecuencias de los accidentes que pueden ocurrir en la misma. [...] el ACR con su enfoque probabilista toma en consideración todos los accidentes que pueden tener una contribución al riesgo.