English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
area screening [correct]
CONT: Current approaches to facility siting. ... This process uses a logical sequence of activities comprising six states ...; ... area and site screening: involves the elimination of optional locations, using constraint criteria, to arrive at a set of potentially suitable sites.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
présélection de zones [proposal, feminine noun]; présélection de régions [feminine noun]; pré-sélection de régions [feminine noun, obsolete]
OBS: Au cours de la première phase de l'inventaire, l'objectif est de déterminer les zones où les caractéristiques du sous-sol sont le plus en accord avec les critères de sélection des sites.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
identificación de regiones posibles [correct, feminine noun]; preselección de regiones [feminine noun]; selección de áreas [feminine noun]