English (Telecommunications; Air Traffic Control)
interrogator identifier [correct, officially approved]; II [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A 4-bit address assigned to a Mode S ground interrogator in areas where overlapping coverage exists and interrogators are not interconnected in a ground network.
OBS: interrogator identifier; II: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Circulation et trafic aériens)
identificateur d'interrogateur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; II [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Adresse à 4 bits attribuée à un interrogateur sol mode S là où les zones de couverture se recouvrent et où les interrogateurs ne sont pas reliés entre eux dans un réseau au sol.
OBS: identificateur d'interrogateur; II : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Control de tránsito aéreo)
identificador de interrogador [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; II [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dirección de 4 bitios asignada a un interrogador terrestre en Modo S en aquellas áreas en que existe superposición de cobertura y en las cuales los interrogadores no están interconectados en una red terrestre.
OBS: identificador de interrogador; II : término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).