English (Programming Languages)
identifier [correct, standardized]
DEF: A lexical token that names a language construct.
OBS: The names of variables, arrays, records, labels, procedures, etc.
OBS: An identifier usually consists of a letter optionally followed by letters, digits, or other characters.
OBS: identifier: term standardized by ISO and CSA International.
French (Langages de programmation)
identificateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; identifiant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité lexicale désignant un objet de langage.
OBS: Noms de variables, de tableaux, d'articles, d'étiquettes, de procédures.
OBS: Un identificateur est souvent constitué d'une lettre, suivie éventuellement de lettres, de chiffres ou d'autres caractères.
OBS: identificateur : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA International.
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación)
identificador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unidad léxica que nombra un objeto del lenguaje; por ejemplo, los nombres de las variables, configuraciones, registros, etiquetas y procedimientos.
OBS: Un identificador consiste en una letra seguida opcionalmente por otros caracteres.