English (Information Processing (Informatics); IT Security)
tokenization [correct, noun]; tokenisation [correct, noun]; data tokenization [correct, noun]
DEF: The process by which a surrogate value[,] called a token[,] is generated and used in place of the original data or information.
CONT: To mitigate threats to data privacy, organizations are increasingly relying on data tokenization, a process that involves swapping out sensitive data, such as a customer's social security or bank account number, with a randomly generated data string called a token.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Sécurité des TI)
segmentation en unités [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus consistant à générer une valeur de remplacement[,] appelée jeton[,] et à substituer celle-ci à l'information ou aux données d'origine.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Seguridad de IT)
tokenización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] proceso de sustitución de los datos sensibles por un identificador anónimo al que se conoce como token.