English (Air Traffic Control)
mode [correct, standardized, officially approved]; SSR mode [correct, standardized]
DEF: The conventional identifier related to specific functions of the interrogation signals transmitted by an SSR [secondary surveillance radar] interrogator.
OBS: There are four modes specified in Annex 10: A, C, S and intermode.
OBS: mode: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: mode; SSR mode: terms standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
mode [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; mode SSR [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Identificateur conventionnel lié aux fonctions spécifiques des signaux d'interrogation émis par l'interrogateur SSR [radar secondaire de surveillance].
OBS: L'Annexe 10 spécifie 4 modes : A, C, S et intermode.
OBS: mode : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: mode; mode SSR : termes normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo)
modo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; modo SSR [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Identificador convencional relativo a funciones específicas de las señales de interrogación transmitidas por un interrogador SSR [radar secundario de vigilancia]. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: En el Anexo 10 se especifican cuatro modos: A, C, S e intermodo.
OBS: modo: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).