English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; IT Security)
hardware identifier [correct]; hardware ID [correct]
CONT: Each hardware component has a unique hardware identifier (ID) that is in the form of an integer, such as 1000, 1001, or 1014. You can use the hardware ID to manage a specific hardware component, or to uniquely identify which component in command output or other informational displays.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Sécurité des TI)
identificateur du matériel [correct, masculine noun]; ID du matériel [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Seguridad de IT)
identificador de hardware [correct, masculine noun]