English (Immunology; Molecular Biology)
immunopeptidomics [correct, noun]
CONT: Immunopeptidomics combines proteomics and immunology to study the antigen repertoire, or the immunopeptidome, by assessing MHC [major histocompatibility complex] bound peptides isolated from biological samples using mass spectrometry for quantitative analysis and characterization. ... Immunopeptidomics aids in understanding disease pathogenesis, particularly autoimmune disease and cancers, by using mass spectrometry to quantitatively analyze MHC associated peptides in the immunopeptidome.
French (Immunologie; Biologie moléculaire)
immunopeptidomique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'immunopeptidomique est un domaine émergent se référant à la science qui étudie l'ensemble des peptides (ou ligands) liés aux molécules du complexe majeur d'histocomptabilité (CMH). Ces peptides jouent un rôle fondamental dans la réponse immunitaire médiée par les lymphocytes T, et représentent donc des cibles de choix pour le développement de vaccins ou d'immunothérapies contre le cancer, les maladies auto-immunes et infectieuses.
Spanish (Inmunología; Biología molecular)
inmunopeptidómica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La inmunopeptidómica, como el análisis de péptidos antigénicos que se presentan al sistema inmunológico a través de complejos mayores de histocompatibilidad(MHC), se está viendo como una herramienta imperativa para identificar epítopos para el desarrollo de vacunas para tratar el cáncer, así como infecciones virales, bacterianas y parásitos.