English (Organization Planning; Emergency Management)
vulnerability assessment [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of identifying and evaluating vulnerabilities, describing all protective measures in place to reduce them and estimating the likelihood of consequences.
OBS: vulnerability assessment: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: vulnerability assessment: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Planification d'organisation; Gestion des urgences)
évaluation de vulnérabilités [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus impliquant l'identification et l'examen des vulnérabilités, la description des mesures de protection en place pour les réduire et l'estimation de la vraisemblance des conséquences.
OBS: évaluation de vulnérabilités : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: évaluation de vulnérabilités : terme normalisé par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Planificación de organización; Gestión de emergencias)
evaluación de vulnerabilidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de identificar las debilidades y capacidades para afrontar el impacto de los desastres a que [se] está expuesto.
OBS: Implica una combinación de factores que determinan al grado hasta el cual la vida y la subsistencia de alguien queda en riesgo por un evento destructivo e identificable de la naturaleza o de la sociedad.