English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
adverse impact [correct]; negative impact [correct]
CONT: ... human settlement has already had a significant adverse impact on ecosystems, species and genetic diversity.
OBS: negative impact: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
incidence nuisible [correct, feminine noun]; répercussion néfaste [correct, feminine noun]; répercussion nuisible [correct, feminine noun]; effet nuisible [correct, masculine noun]; impact nuisible [correct, masculine noun]; conséquence nuisible [correct, feminine noun]; incidence néfaste [feminine noun]
DEF: Impact qui dégrade la qualité de l'environnement.
OBS: incidence nuisible; répercussion néfaste; répercussion nuisible; effet nuisible; impact nuisible et conséquence nuisible : termes en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
impacto negativo [correct, masculine noun]; repercusión negativa [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: En los estudios de impacto ambiental se hace referencia tanto en los aspectos negativos como en las implicancias positivas que conllevan las acciones humanas. [...] Un estudio, además, debe identificar las características de los impactos en aspectos tales como : Carácter : Positivo o Negativo.