English (National and International Economics)
technocracy [correct]
DEF: A program of social and economic reconstruction that proposed to place industrial engineers and scientists in control of economic life. The basic tenet of technocracy was that modern society with its technological advances was too complex to be run by politicians and entrepreneurs ... Technocracy had its greatest popularity in the later years of the depression, 1932 and 1933, and has since almost disappeared.
French (Économie nationale et internationale)
technocratie [correct]
DEF: Système politique et social dans lequel les ressources industrielles et sociales d'un pays seraient organisées et contrôlées par des techniciens.
Spanish (Economía nacional e internacional)
tecnocracia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ejercicio del poder por los técnicos y profesionales no adscritos políticamente a ningún partido o ideología concreta.
OBS: tecnocracia: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.