English (Public Service; Federal Laws and Legal Documents; Federalism; Language (General))
official language [correct]
CONT: [In Canada] English and French are the official languages of work in federal institutions. In regions designated as bilingual for language-of-work purposes, both official languages are the languages of work.
French (Fonction publique; Lois et documents juridiques fédéraux; Fédéralisme; Linguistique (Généralités))
langue officielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Langue dont l'emploi est prescrit dans les institutions de l'État.
Spanish (Función pública; Leyes y documentos jurídicos federales; Federalismo; Lingüística (Generalidades))
lengua oficial [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; idioma oficial [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Cuando se haga referencia a las lenguas oficiales de Canadá, la Oficina de Traducciones utilizará el término "lenguas oficiales" en vez de "idiomas oficiales".