English (Surveillance and Formalities (Air Transport))
proficiency check [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Pilot Proficiency Checks: Flight Officers are required to pass periodic proficiency checks as prescribed. The passing of a pilot proficiency check (PPC) satisfies the requirements for an instrument rating renewal.
OBS: proficiency check: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Contrôles et formalités (Transport aérien))
vérification d'aptitude professionnelle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; contrôle de compétence [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; vérification de compétence [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: vérification de compétence : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: vérification d'aptitude professionnelle; contrôle de compétence : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Vigilancia y formalidades (Transporte aéreo))
verificación de la habilidad profesional [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; verificación de la idoneidad profesional [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; verificación de competencia [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: verificación de la habilidad profesional; verificación de la idoneidad profesional; verificación de competencia : términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).