English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
visual approach [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An approach by an IFR [instrument flight rules] flight when either part or all of an instrument approach procedure is not completed and the approach is executed in visual reference to terrain.
OBS: visual approach: term standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: visual approach: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
approche à vue [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; approche visuelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Approche effectuée par un aéronef en vol IFR [règles de vol aux instruments] qui n'exécute pas ou interrompt la procédure d'approche aux instruments et exécute l'approche par repérage visuel du sol. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: approche à vue : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: approche à vue; approche visuelle : termes normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: approche à vue : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
aproximación visual [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aproximación en un vuelo IFR cuando cualquier parte o la totalidad del procedimiento de aproximación por instrumentos no se completa, y se realiza mediante referencia visual respecto al terreno. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: aproximación visual: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).