English (Immunology)
selective IgA deficiency; IgA deficiency
CONT: Selective IgA deficiency is the most common immuno-deficiency disorder, with a prevalence in the normal population of about 1 : 600. The IgA level is less than 5 mg %, while the level of other immunoglobulins (IgG, IgM) is normal. Most persons with selective IgA deficiency are asymptomatic. However, a variety of disorders are associated with this particular immunodeficiency: respiratory infections, autoimmune diseases; allergy ....
French (Immunologie)
déficit en IgA [masculine noun]
CONT: Le déficit en IgA est fréquent, touchant environ un individu sur 700 dans la population générale. Très souvent asymptomatique et de découverte fortuite, le déficit en IgA peut cependant être responsable d'infections ORL, bronchiques ou digestives. [...] Des manifestations allergiques sont parfois observées [...] On note également une fréquence anormale de manifestations auto-immunes [...]
Spanish (Inmunología)
deficiencia de IgA [correct, feminine noun]