English (Biochemistry; Immunology)
gamma globulin [correct, see observation]; gammaglobulin [correct]; human gamma globulin [correct]; HGG [correct]; HGG
DEF: A protein fraction of the blood serum which contains the antibodies against certain bacteria or viruses. It can be prepared in a concentrated form and can be used to give protection against infection.
OBS: Gamma globulin came to be used as a synonym of "immunoglobulin" or "immune globulin". This usage is imprecise.
French (Biochimie; Immunologie)
gammaglobuline [correct, feminine noun]; gamma-globuline [correct, feminine noun]; gamma globuline humaine [correct, feminine noun]; HGG [correct]; HGG
DEF: Protéine du plasma sanguin appartenant à la famille des immunoglobulines (anticorps) et utilisée en thérapeutique pour renforcer une immunité déficiente.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Inmunología)
gammaglobulina [feminine noun]; inmunoglobulina G [feminine noun]
OBS: Anticuerpo predominante en la sangre.
OBS: La inmunoglobulina [Ig] es una proteína producida por las células plasmáticas para atacar a un antígeno. Hay cinco clases de inmunoglobulinas : IgA, IgD, IgM, IgE, IgG.