English (Christian Theology)
penitential pilgrimage [correct]
CONT: Never before during his nearly decade-long pontificate has Pope Francis described any of his international trips as a "penitential pilgrimage." It is precisely this description … that helps us understand the peculiarities of his … journey to Canada. It is not primarily a visit to a country, nor one with the main purpose of meeting Catholic communities, but rather a concrete gesture of closeness to the indigenous peoples who inhabit that land and have suffered the consequences of colonialism.
French (Théologies chrétiennes)
pèlerinage de pénitence [correct, masculine noun]; pèlerinage pénitentiel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le voyage du pape François a été l'occasion pour le souverain pontife de renouveler ses excuses aux victimes des pensionnats pour Autochtones qui étaient sous le contrôle de l'Église catholique. Un pèlerinage de pénitence, comme il a lui-même qualifié son séjour.
Spanish (Teología cristiana)
peregrinaje de penitencia [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El propio pontífice […] ha calificado [la visita] de "peregrinaje de penitencia", que llega un año después de una oleada de descubrimientos de cientos de cadáveres de niños indígenas en orfelinatos gestionados en su mayor parte por la Iglesia católica y la Iglesia Unitaria de Canadá durante más de un siglo y medio […]