English (Petrography)
igneous [correct, adjective]; ig [correct, see observation]
DEF: Said of a rock or mineral that solidified from molten or partly molten material, i.e., from a magma; also applied to processes leading to, related to, or resulting from the formation of such rocks.
OBS: ig: the abbreviation ... used in drilling reports.
French (Pétrographie)
igné [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Qualifie les] roches éruptives pour rappeler qu'elles sont sorties des profondeurs de la terre sous forme de masses en fusion.
Spanish (Petrografía)
ígneo [adjective]