English (Mineralogy; Petrography)
primary [correct, adjective]; original [correct, adjective]
DEF: Applied to minerals and rocks that have crystallized from magma.
CONT: Those rock-constituents which crystallized out from the magma are termed primary or original, to distinguish them from another group of minerals which are of later origin than the rocks in which they occur.
French (Minéralogie; Pétrographie)
primaire [correct, adjective]; originel [correct, adjective]
CONT: roche originelle; roche primaire
Spanish (Mineralogía; Petrografía)
primario
DEF: [Dícese de las rocas] formadas por consolidación de magma.