English (Fires and Explosions; Fireproofing)
afterflame time [correct, standardized]; after-flame time [correct]
DEF: The length of time for which an afterflame persists under specified conditions.
OBS: [The afterflame time] is expressed in seconds.
OBS: afterflame time: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Feux et explosions; Ignifugation)
durée de flamme résiduelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Durée pendant laquelle une flamme résiduelle persiste dans des conditions spécifiées.
OBS: [Durée exprimée] en secondes.
OBS: durée de flamme résiduelle : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fuegos y explosiones; Ignifugación)
tiempo de llama persistente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tiempo durante el cual un material continua en llamas bajo condiciones de ensayo específicas, después que se ha retirado la fuente de ignición.