English (Photography)
spectrozonal photography [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A photographic technique whereby the natural spectral emissions of all objects are selectively filtered in order to image only those objects within a particular spectral band or zone and eliminate the unwanted background.
OBS: spectrozonal photography: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Photographie)
photographie par bandes spectrales [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Technique photographique dans laquelle les émissions des objets sont filtrées sélectivement de façon à ne faire apparaître que les objets émettant dans une bande spectrale donnée. Cette technique permet d'éliminer les fonds parasites.
OBS: photographie par bandes spectrales : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Fotografía)
fotografía de bandas espectrales [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica fotográfica en la que las emisiones espectrales naturales de todos los objetos se filtran de forma selectiva con el fin de obtener la imagen de aquellos objetos que están dentro de una zona espectral particular y eliminar el fondo no deseado.