English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
smearing correction [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An image preprocessing spot removal correction on pixels representing the target; this [type of] defect is caused by the change coupled device (CCD) inadequate response due to excessive illumination of the target.
OBS: smearing correction: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
détachage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Prétraitement d'image utilisé pour corriger un défaut de capacité de réponse des dispositifs à transfert de charge (DTC) qui se manifeste lorsqu'une cible est soumise à un éclairement excessif, et qui se traduit par une tache sur un ensemble de pixels correspondant à cette cible.
OBS: détachage : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
calibración de la imagen [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La calibración de una imagen es el primer tratamiento al que debemos someter nuestras imágenes y consiste en eliminar en lo posible los efectos no deseados introducidos por una cámara CCD y por la luminosidad de fondo debido a la contaminación lumínica.