English (Computer Programs and Programming; Information Processing (Informatics))
core image [correct, standardized]; storage image [correct, standardized]
DEF: The representation of a program and its related data as they exist at the time they reside in main storage.
OBS: storage image; core image: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
image mémoire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Forme sous laquelle un programme et les données qui y sont associées se présentent au moment où ils se trouvent en mémoire centrale.
OBS: image mémoire : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
imagen del almacenamiento [correct, feminine noun]; imagen de la memoria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Representación de un programa de computadora (ordenador) y de los datos relacionados con el mismo, según existen en el momento en que residen en la memoria principal.