English (Trademarks (Law); Commercial Law; Trade)
generic trademark [correct]; generic mark [correct]
CONT: Generic marks ... Marks which are the common name of goods and /or services or a category of goods and/or services. Generic marks may never be protected. This statement is subject to the "Primary Significance Test". Under it, a generic mark can be protected if its primary significance in the minds of the consuming public has become a single specific source of goods and/or services, rather than the goods and/or services themselves.
CONT: Generic Trademark ... Where a mark is composed of a generic term for the applicant's goods or services, the application will be rejected.
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Droit commercial; Commerce)
marque de commerce générique [correct, feminine noun]; marque générique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La marque générique est pour l'entreprise un outil de communication essentiel ; elle porte sa renommée, son image de marque et sa crédibilité. D'où l'importance, pour une entreprise, du bon choix et de la bonne utilisation de la marque.
CONT: On peut même avoir une marque de commerce générique, comme « GM », et des marques de commerce spécifiques, comme les produits « Pontiac » et « Chevrolet ».
Spanish (Marcas de comercio (Derecho); Derecho mercantil; Comercio)
marca genérica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El gran vigor de un nombre de marca genérica consiste en la estrecha identificación con el propio producto. En la mente de los consumidores, Bayer fabrica aspirinas, y cualquier otra marca del mismo producto se transforma en una imitación.