English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
discrete simulation [correct]
DEF: A technique where the simulation is advanced from event time to event time rather than using a continuously advancing time clock as in continuous simulation.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
simulation discrète [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Simulación (Sistemas cibernéticos))
simulación discreta [correct, feminine noun]; imitación discreta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tipo de imitación en que todos los componentes y eventos más importantes se identifican individualmente y se usan a intervalos irregulares.
OBS: Ejemplo: redes de colas o filas de espera.