English (Informatics)
clone [correct, noun]
DEF: An exact facsimile of an existing hardware or software product created by a competitor and identical in operation, appearance, or both.
French (Informatique)
clone [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réplique exacte d'un produit créé par un autre manufacturier, ayant la même apparence extérieure et pouvant accomplir les mêmes fonctions que ce produit.
Spanish (Informática)
imitación [correct, feminine noun]; clon [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Copia funcional de un equipo de computación; por ejemplo, una copia de un modelo de computadora (ordenador) personal de IBM, la cual puede usar la programática y dispositivos periféricos diseñados para el original de IBM.