English (Railroad Safety)
strike plate [correct]
CONT: The DEDs [dragging equipment detectors] were of two different designs; paddle (mechanical) or impactor (electronic) style. The paddle style ... consisted of strike plates, both inboard and outboard of the rails, attached to a shaft with a cam-operated switch and a return spring.
French (Sécurité (Transport par rail))
plaque de choc [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il y avait deux modèles différents de DPT [détecteur de pièces traînantes], le modèle à palettes (mécanique) ou le modèle à impacteur (électronique). Le modèle à palettes [...] consistait en des plaques de choc, placées à l'intérieur et à l'extérieur des rails et reliées à un arbre muni d'un interrupteur déclenché par des cames et d'un ressort de rappel.
Spanish (Seguridad (Transporte ferroviario))
placa de impacto [proposal, feminine noun]