English (Air Safety)
bird strike [correct, standardized]; bird impact [correct, less frequent]
CONT: An incident deemed to have occurred whenever (a) a pilot reports a bird strike; (b) aircraft maintenance personnel identify damage to an aircraft as having been caused by a bird strike; (c) personnel on the ground report seeing an aircraft strike one or more birds; or (d) bird remains, whether in whole or in part, are found on an airside pavement area or within 200 ft of a runway, unless another reason for the bird's death is identified.
OBS: bird strike: term standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien))
impact d'oiseau [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; choc d'oiseau [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
CONT: Un impact d'oiseau est reconnu s'être produit lorsque : a) un pilote rapporte un impact d'oiseau; b) une personne chargée de la maintenance des aéronefs détermine qu'un aéronef a été endommagé par un impact d'oiseau; c) un membre du personnel au sol déclare avoir vu un aéronef entrer en collision avec un ou plusieurs oiseaux; d) des restes d'oiseau, complets ou partiels, sont trouvés sur la zone aménagée côté piste ou dans un périmètre de 200 pi [pieds] d'une piste, à moins qu'une autre cause puisse expliquer la mort de l'oiseau.
OBS: impact d'oiseau : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
choque con aves [correct, masculine noun]; impacto con aves [correct, masculine noun]