English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Astronomy)
meteorite crater [correct]; meteor crater [correct]; meteoritic crater [correct, less frequent]
DEF: An impact crater on the surface of the earth or of a celestial body caused by a meteorite ...
CONT: ... a meteorite crater can be defined as any structure now at or near the surface containing evidence of a shock-producing impact in which the disturbance by deformation and fragmentation of rock or soil is generally circular in outline (plan) and dies out rapidly in intensity upon reaching diameter-to-depth ratios of three to one or greater ...
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Astronomie)
cratère météorique [correct, masculine noun]; cratère météoritique [correct, masculine noun]; cratère de météorite [masculine noun]
DEF: Dépression creusée à la surface d'un astre [...] par une météorite.
OBS: Les cratères météoritiques sont de deux sortes : les cratères d'impact et les cratères d'explosion.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Astronomía)
cráter meteorítico [correct, masculine noun]; cráter de meteorito [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cráter producido por el impacto de un meteorito al chocar con la superficie de un planeta o satélite.