English (Non-impact Printing)
non-impact printing [correct]; NIP [correct]
DEF: Printing performed using physico-chemical processes, rather than mechanical striking.
OBS: Some of the non-impact printing processes are ink-jet printing, thermal printing, electrographic printing, electrophotographic printing (e.g. laser printing), electrosensitive printing, magnetographic printing and ion deposition printing.
French (Impression sans impact)
impression sans impact [correct, feminine noun]; impression non impact [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Impression réalisée au moyen de procédés physico-chimiques, plutôt que par percussion mécanique.
OBS: Parmi les procédés d'impression sans impact, on compte notamment l'impression par jet d'encre, l'impression thermique, l'impression électrographique, l'impression électrophotographique (p. ex. l'impression au laser), l'impression électrosensible, l'impression magnétographique et l'impression à projection d'ions.
OBS: Bien qu'on trouve «impression non impact», il vaudrait mieux éviter ce terme qui semble calqué de l'anglais.
Spanish (Impresión sin impacto)
impresión sin impacto [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Impresión efectuada por un conjunto de dispositivos, generalmente conectados directamente al ordenador, que generan la imagen sin que la forma impresora toque el soporte.
OBS: Ejemplos son la impresión láser, térmica, por inyección de tinta, sublimación, etc.