English (National and International Economics; Economic Co-operation and Development)
emerging country [correct]
CONT: Countries are characterized as "emerging" when they profit from a substantial economic growth based on significant productivity gains, technological change and a change in their economic philosophy. Frequently these economies are characterized by political instability, strong currency turbulence and a high foreign debt.
CONT: For emerging countries in the midst of building political, judicial, economic and social institutions, managing natural hazard risk is difficult ...
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Coopération et développement économiques)
pays émergent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pays dont le niveau de production progresse et qui sort d'une situation de sous-développement.
CONT: [...] la Malaise, la Russie, l'Inde et la Chine - tous des pays émergents dont les franchiseurs nord-américains sont avides de pénétrer le marché [...]
Spanish (Economía nacional e internacional; Cooperación y desarrollo económicos)
país emergente [correct, masculine noun]; país de economía emergente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: País que, siendo una economía subdesarrollada, [...] plantea en la comunidad internacional un ascenso en función de su nivel de producción industrial y sus ventas al exterior, colocándose como competidor de otras economías más prósperas y estables por los bajos precios de sus productos.
OBS: BRIC : acrónimo que designa al grupo de países emergentes de mayor tamaño e impacto mundial, conformado por Brasil, Rusia, India y China.