English (Climate Change; Anti-pollution Measures)
climate change mitigation measure [correct]
CONT: The Biogas Technology Centre (BTC) ... has been conducting research on getting useful energy out of organic waste... The research centre has had success in converting many waste materials into biogas. The process has the enormous benefits of energy production and waste disposal, as well as being a climate change mitigation measure, which results in the possibility of earned carbon credits under the Kyoto Protocol scheme.
French (Changements climatiques; Mesures antipollution)
mesure destinée à atténuer les changements climatiques [correct, feminine noun]; mesure d'atténuation des changements climatiques [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au titre du Protocole de Kyoto, les Parties devront élaborer, appliquer et mettre à jour régulièrement des programmes nationaux et, là où il y a lieu, régionaux, contenant des mesures destinées à atténuer les changements climatiques et des mesures destinées à faciliter une adaptation appropriée de ces changements dans les secteurs de l'énergie, des transports et de l'industrie, ainsi que de l'agriculture et de la foresterie.
Spanish (Cambio climático; Medidas contra la contaminación)
medida de atenuación del cambio climático [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Las medidas de atenuación del cambio climático deben organizarse desde todos los sectores para así reducir el impacto negativo del cambio climático en materias de seguridad alimentaria y nutricional.