English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Facilities)
Beverage antenna [correct]; wave antenna [correct]; Beverage aerial [correct, Great Britain]; wave aerial [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A horizontal receiving [antenna], several wavelengths long, connected to a receiver at one end and to earth at the other end through an impedance equal to its characteristic impedance.
French (Émission et réception radio; Installations de télécommunications)
antenne Beverage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Antenne unifilaire horizontale à onde progressive [...] reliée à un récepteur à une de ses extrémités et reliée à la terre à l'autre extrémité par l'intermédiaire d'une impédance égale à l'impédance caractéristique.
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones)
antena Beverage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Antena receptora horizontal de onda progresiva, cuya longitud es grande con respecto a la longitud de onda, conectada a un receptor por uno de sus extremos y la tierra por el otro a través de una impedancia igual a su impedancia característica.
OBS: Tiene directividad en la dirección de su longitud.