English (Banking)
bank reserves [correct]
CONT: ... commercial or member banks must have reserves to support their assets and deposits. ... the first step of the Fed [Federal Reserve Board], therefore, when it wants to put on the monetary brakes, is to act to cut down on the Reserves available to the banks ... Each dollar contraction in bank Reserves forces about a $5 contraction in total bank money ...
French (Banque)
fonds de réserve [correct, masculine noun]; réserves de banque [correct, feminine noun]; couverture bancaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sommes appartenant à des institutions financières et disponibles à vue sur des comptes courants ouverts auprès d'une banque centrale.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias)
reservas bancarias [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La constituida por los bancos, por imperativo legal o acuerdo estatutario, como garantía de la solvencia frente a terceros, especialmente de sus depósitos, o bien frente a las exigencias de la política monetaria estatal.