English (Nervous System)
arachnoid [correct]; arachnoidea [Latin]
DEF: A delicate membrane enveloping the brain and medulla spinalis and lying between the pia mater internally and the dura mater externally; it is separated from the pia mater by the subarachnoid cavity, which is filled with cerebrospinal fluid.
French (Système nerveux)
arachnoïde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie moyenne des trois méninges recouvrant l'encéphale, la moelle épinière et le nerf optique.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso)
aracnoides [correct, feminine noun]; membrana aracnoidea [correct, feminine noun]; membrana aracnoides [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Meninge o membrana intermedia que envuelve y protege el cerebro y la médula espinal [...] situada entre la piamadre y la duramadre.
CONT: Membrana impermeable, delicada que cubre la médula espinal y se ubica entre la piamadre por dentro y la duramadre por fuera. Esta separada de la piamadre por un espacio ancho, el espacio subaracnoideo, que está lleno con líquido cefaloraquídeo.