English (Dentistry)
perimolysis [correct, noun]; perimylolysis [correct, noun]
DEF: The erosion of tooth enamel by chemical means as a result of repeated vomiting ...
CONT: Erosive lesions located on the palatal surfaces of the maxillary teeth as a result of chronic vomiting have been termed as perimolysis or perimylolysis. It is believed that these lesions are caused by the tongue directing the vomitus forward during self-induced vomiting (anorexia and bulimia nervosa), while the lateral spread of the tongue protects the mandibular teeth along with the diluting capacity of the saliva from the mandibular salivary glands.
French (Dentisterie)
périmylolyse [correct, feminine noun]; périmolyse [feminine noun]
DEF: Érosion d'origine chimique qui affecte la face palatine des dents, dans un contexte de régurgitations ou de vomissements répétés.
Spanish (Odontología)
perimolisis [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La perimolisis es un tipo de erosión en la que el agente químico implicado es el ácido de origen gástrico.