English (Genetics)
frameshift mutation [correct]; reading frameshift mutation [correct]; reading frameshift [less frequent]
DEF: A mutation resulting from an addition or subtraction that is not an exact multiple of 3 base pairs in a coding sequence.
French (Génétique)
décalage du cadre de lecture [correct, masculine noun]; mutation du cadre de lecture [correct, feminine noun]; déphasage du cadre de lecture [correct, masculine noun]; mutation déphasante [feminine noun]
DEF: Mutation provoquée par des délétions ou des insertions qui ne sont pas des multiples de trois paires de bases, ce qui change le cadre de lecture.
Spanish (Genética)
mutación del marco de lectura [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mutación que cambia el marco de lectura del ADN, bien por inserción o por deleción de nucleótidos.
OBS: Dado que los codones están organizados en tripletes, esta mutación se produce cuando el número de nucleótidos implicado no es múltiplo de tres.