English (Foreign Trade)
parity with imports [correct]
CONT: The starting point for the studies was the goal behind liberalizing the country's foreign trade, which was to increase the challenge (competition) posed by imports on domestic markets. The result was to be the disciplining of domestic prices, with them at first tending toward parity with imports.
OBS: Terminology related to the Free Trade Area of the Americas (FTAA) negotiating process.
French (Commerce extérieur)
parité des importations [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terminologie du processus d'établissement de la Zone de libre-échange des Amériques (ZLEA).
Spanish (Comercio exterior)
paridad de importación [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terminología relacionada con el proceso de establecimiento del Área de Libre Comercio de las Américas (ALCA).