English (Foreign Trade)
surge [correct, noun]; import surge [correct]
DEF: A significant increase in imports over the trend for a reasonable recent base period for which data are available. (FTA, 1988, c. 11, art. 1104).
French (Commerce extérieur)
augmentation subite [correct, feminine noun]; augmentation subite des importations [correct, feminine noun]; poussée soudaine [correct, feminine noun]; brusque gonflement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: augmentation subite : Croissance sensible des importations par rapport à la tendance enregistrée pendant une période de référence récente et raisonnable pour laquelle des données sont disponibles. (ALE, 1988, ch. 11, art. 1104).
Spanish (Comercio exterior)
incremento súbito [correct, masculine noun]; incremento súbito de importaciones [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aumento importante de las importaciones por encima de la tendencia durante un período base representativo reciente.