English (Ecology (General))
ecological significance [correct]
CONT: The second major theme relates ecological significance to the irretrievable loss of ecosystem components within specified time and space boundaries.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
importance écologique [feminine noun]
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades))
importancia ecológica [correct, feminine noun]