English (Symptoms (Medicine); Respiratory Tract; Human Diseases - Various)
lower respiratory tract symptom [correct]; LRTS [correct]
CONT: Inclusion criteria [for the study were]: acute illness present for 14 days or less; at least one lower respiratory tract symptom (cough, sputum production, dyspnea, wheezing, chest pain); no alternative explanation of cough for example, not sinusitis, pharyngitis, or a new presentation of asthma; and/or fever.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Voies respiratoires; Maladies humaines diverses)
symptôme touchant les voies respiratoires inférieures [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Vías respiratorias; Enfermedades humanas varias)
síntoma de las vías respiratorias inferiores [correct, masculine noun]; síntoma del tracto respiratorio inferior [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Aunque las infecciones de las vías respiratorias superiores son menos graves, son mucho más comunes que los síntomas de las vías respiratorias inferiores, por lo que es importante entender también su relación con el riesgo de infartos.