English (Electromagnetic Radiation; Pollutants; Climate Change)
radiatively important gas [correct]; RIG [correct]
CONT: Global energy production and use results in the release of CO2 and other gases to the atmosphere which affect the atmosphere's radiative character. The accumulation of CO2 and other radiatively important gases (RIGs) is thought to result in higher mean global surface temperatures and other climatic changes, whose character would vary regionally around the globe.
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Agents de pollution; Changements climatiques)
gaz à effet radiatif important [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Radiación electromagnética; Agentes contaminantes; Cambio climático)
gas radiativamente importante [correct, masculine noun]