English (Banking; Negotiable Instruments (Commercial Law))
uncollected trade bill
DEF: Bill that is presented for its collection at its expiry date but has not been settled by the debtor. It generates return charges.
OBS: uncollected trade bill: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Banque; Effets de commerce (Droit))
effet impayé [masculine noun]
DEF: Effet qui, à l'échéance, n'est pas payé par le débiteur. Entraîne des frais de remboursement.
OBS: effet impayé : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Instrumentos negociables (Derecho mercantil))
efecto impagado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Efecto] que no ha sido reembolsado a su vencimiento.
OBS: En el caso de haber sido entregado al banco para su cobro o descuento, éste lo devolverá, adeudando al cedente el importe nominal más los gastos de devolución.
OBS: efecto impagado: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.