English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Transportation)
taxi [correct, standardized]; taxicab [correct]; cab [correct]
DEF: An automobile that carries passengers for a fare, usually calculated by a taximeter.
OBS: taxi: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Transports)
taxi [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Automobile de location munie d'un taximètre.
OBS: taxi : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Tipos de vehículos automotores y bicicletas; Transporte)
taxi [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coche provisto de taxímetro.
OBS: taxímetro : Contador especial de que está provisto el taxi y que, en función de la tarifa aplicable y de la distancia recorrida, indica el importe a pagar por el cliente.