English (Electronic Commerce; Informatics; Banking)
electronic purse [correct, standardized]; e-purse
DEF: An instrument for effecting prepaid card transactions, intended for small amounts.
OBS: electronic purse: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Commerce électronique; Informatique; Banque)
porte-monnaie électronique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Instrument permettant d'effectuer des transactions de carte prépayées et servant pour de petits montants.
OBS: porte-monnaie électronique : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.
Spanish (Comercio electrónico; Informática; Operaciones bancarias)
monedero electrónico [correct, masculine noun]; tarjeta monedero [correct, feminine noun]; tarjeta monedero electrónico [correct, feminine noun]; portamonedas electrónico [correct, masculine noun, Spain, Mexico]; monedero [masculine noun]
DEF: Tarjeta que se usa para realizar pequeños pagos, por ejemplo el pago de un bote de refresco en una máquina.
OBS: Esta tarjeta sustituye a monedas o billetes en transacciones de bajo importe.