English (Sentencing)
sentencing [correct, noun]; passing of sentence [correct, Ontario]
DEF: The postconviction stage of the criminal justice process, in which the defendant is brought before the Court for the imposition of a penalty.
French (Peines)
prononcé d'une sentence [correct, masculine noun]; sentence [correct, feminine noun, New Brunswick]; imposition d'une peine [correct, feminine noun]; prononcé d'une condamnation [masculine noun, New Brunswick]
Spanish (Penas)
imposición de la pena [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: imposición de la pena : expresión reproducida del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.