English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Fabric Nomenclature)
dipped fabric [correct, standardized]
CONT: Porcelain baby in bed with rabbit. Bed decorated with dipped fabric. Beautiful piece.
CONT: Tyre cord. Nylon Tire Cord - Yarn, Raw Fabric, Dipped Fabric.
OBS: Dip treating: The process of passing fiber, cord, or fabric through an adhesive bath, followed by drying and heat-treating of the adhesive-coated fiber to obtain better adhesion.
OBS: Dipped fabric: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Nomenclature des tissus)
tissu enduit par trempage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Tissu enduit par trempage : Terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Industrias textiles; Preparación y elaboración (Textiles); Nomenclatura de los tejidos)
tejido impregnado [masculine noun]