English (Plastics Manufacturing; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
lay-up [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: (as applied to reinforced plastics): An assembly of layers of resin-impregnated material ready for processing.
OBS: lay-up: term and definition standardized by ISO [International Organization for Standardization].
French (Plasturgie; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
superposition de couches [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: (s'applique aux plastiques renforcés) : Ensemble de couches de matières imprégnées de résine, prêt pour le traitement.
OBS: superposition de couches : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO [Organisation internationale de normalisation].
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Preparación y elaboración (Textiles))
ensamble de capas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (aplicado a plásticos reforzados) : Sobreposición de capas de material impregnado de resina listo para procesar.