English (Plastics Manufacturing; Synthetic Fabrics)
lay up [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: (as applied to reinforced plastics): To assemble layers of resin-impregnated material for processing.
OBS: lay up: term and definition standardized by ISO [International Organization for Standardization].
French (Plasturgie; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
confectionner [correct, standardized]
DEF: (s'applique aux plastiques renforcés) : Superposer des couches de matières imprégnées de résine en vue de leur traitement.
OBS: confectionner : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO [Organisation internationale de normalisation].
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Tejidos sintéticos)
ensamblar las capas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (aplicado a plásticos reforzados) : Sobreponer capas de material impregnado de resina para procesarlo.