English (Postage Stamps and Stamp Cancelling; Stamp and Postmark Collecting)
postmark [correct, noun]; cancel [avoid, see observation, noun]
DEF: A marking applied [on mail] to show the date and point of mailing or arrival.
OBS: postmark: not to be confused with "cachet" (special design or inscription applied on mail for commemorative or advertising purposes.)
OBS: cancel: While "postmarks" are not "cancels" [or "cancellations"], they are sometimes used for [the] purpose [of cancelling], and [these] terms are often and incorrectly used interchangeably.
OBS: postmark: term used at Canada Post.
French (Timbres et oblitération; Philatélie et marcophilie)
cachet postal [correct, masculine noun]; cachet de la poste [correct, masculine noun]; marque postale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Marque apposée sur le courrier pour indiquer la date et le lieu de dépôt ou la destination.
OBS: cachet postal : ne pas confondre avec «flamme» (inscription ou dessin spécial apposé sur le courrier à des fins commémoratives ou publicitaires).
OBS: cachet postal; marque postale : termes en usage à Postes Canada.
Spanish (Sellos postales y obliteración; Filatelia y matasellos)
matasellos [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los matasellos son las estampaciones realizadas en forma manual o mecánica que permite anular el franqueo, dejando constancia del lugar y fecha de imposición.
OBS: matasellos : El campo semántico de este concepto abarca tanto la anulación de los sellos de franqueo como la impresión de la fecha y el lugar de despacho de la correspondencia.
OBS: matasellos: no confundir con "marca postal" que se aplica en la correspondencia sin tocar los sellos postales con la función de difundir acontecimientos.