English (Prosthetic Dentistry; Conservative Dentistry)
silicone impression material [correct, standardized]; silicone-based impression material [correct, standardized]
DEF: An elastomeric impression material based on polysiloxane.
OBS: silicone impression material; silicone-based impression material: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie prothétique; Dentisterie conservatrice)
produit pour empreinte au silicone [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit pour empreinte, à base d'élastomère au polysiloxane.
OBS: produit pour empreinte au silicone : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Prótesis dental; Odontología conservadora)
material de silicona para impresión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Material elastomérico para impresión basado en la policondensación o poliadición de polisiloxanos orgánicos con grupos reactivos hidróxilo o vinilo.
OBS: El endurecimiento se logra, comúnmente, mediante la prolongación de la longitud de cadena y el entrecruzamiento.