English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
impact printer [correct, standardized]; strike-on printer [rare]
DEF: A printer in which printing is the result of mechanically striking the printing medium.
OBS: [For example:] drum, chain, matrix, and daisy-wheel printers.
OBS: impact printer: term and definition standardized by CSA International and ISO.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
imprimante à impact [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; imprimante à percussion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Imprimante dans laquelle l'impression est provoquée par des contacts mécaniques avec le support d'impression.
OBS: [Par exemple,] l'imprimante à tambour, l'imprimante à chaîne, l'imprimante matricielle et l'imprimante à marguerite.
OBS: imprimante à impact; imprimante à percussion : termes et définition normalisés par la CSA International et l'ISO.
OBS: imprimante à percussion : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
impresora de impacto [correct, feminine noun]; impresora de percusión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Impresora en la cual la impresión es el resultado de golpear mecánicamente el medio de impresión.