English (Computer Hardware)
print buffer [correct]
DEF: Provisional memory in which data is stored before being sent to a printer.
CONT: Our new ... print buffer accepts and stores information from your computer at top speed and feeds it to your printer as fast as the printer can handle it.
OBS: Enables a computer to quickly send printer output and continue with other tasks at the same time as printing is taking place.
OBS: print buffer: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Matériel informatique)
tampon d'impression [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mémoire provisoire [qui sert à] emmagasiner toutes les données prêtes pour être envoyées à l'imprimante.
CONT: Notre nouveau «tampon d'impression» [...] reçoit et stocke les données de l'ordinateur à grande vitesse et les envoie à un rythme acceptable pour l'imprimante.
OBS: Elle permet de libérer rapidement l'ordinateur de [la commande] d'impression et permet [à l'utilisateur] de réaliser d'autres tâches pendant que l'imprimante travaille.
OBS: Définition extraite du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduite avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware))
memoria intermedia de impresión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Memoria provisional donde se almacenan los datos preparados para enviar a la impresora.
OBS: Permite que el ordenador se libere rápidamente de su salida de impresión y pueda continuar con otra tarea mientras la impresora trabaja.
OBS: memoria intermedia de impresión : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.