English (Computer Display Technology; Computer Graphics)
display surface [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a display device, that medium on which display images may appear.
OBS: Examples: The screen of a cathode ray tube, the paper in a plotter.
OBS: display surface: term standardized by ISO and CSA International.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs); Infographie)
surface d'affichage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; surface de visualisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un dispositif d'affichage, support sur lequel les images peuvent apparaître.
OBS: Exemples : écran d'un tube cathodique, papier sur un traceur.
OBS: surface d'affichage; surface de visualisation : termes normalisés par l'ISO, la CSA International et l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Técnicas de visualización (Computadoras); Gráficos de computadora)
superficie de visualización [feminine noun]
DEF: Medio sobre el que se efectúa la representación visual de los datos gráficos.
OBS: Por ejemplo, una pantalla de visualización, papel impreso, papel cuadriculado o película.