English (Graphic Arts and Printing; Office Automation; Electronic Publishing)
dot character printing [correct]; matrix printing [correct]; dot printing [correct]; dot matrix printing [correct]; stylus printing
DEF: High-speed printing in which characterlike configurations of dots are printed through the proper selection of wire ends from a matrix of wire ends.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques; Bureautique; Éditique)
impression par points [correct, feminine noun]; impression matricielle [correct, feminine noun]; impression par matrice de points [feminine noun]
OBS: Il s'agit d'une grille unique, commune à tous les caractères, dont les points marqués sélectivement sur commande, redessinent à chaque fois le caractère à faire figurer.
Spanish (Artes gráficas e imprenta; Ofimática; Publicación electrónica)
impresión por matrices [feminine noun]
DEF: Impresión de caracteres alfanuméricos por medio de la selección apropiada de unas agujas contenidas en una distribución rectangular sobre la cabeza impresora.