English (Computer Hardware)
printer port [correct]; printer connector
DEF: The outlet that permits a printer connection to the terminal; for hard-copy records of data transmission.
OBS: Most computers have two printer ports: a parallel connector and a serial connector.
OBS: printer connector: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Matériel informatique)
accès d'imprimante [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de l'ordinateur qui permet de connecter une imprimante à l'ordinateur.
CONT: [Système TRS-80 Modèle 4] Fiche technique [...] Connexions externes : [...] Accès d'imprimante parallèle.
OBS: La plupart des ordinateurs ont deux ports d'imprimante : un connecteur parallèle et un connecteur de série.
OBS: Définition extraite du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduite avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware))
conector de impresora [correct, masculine noun]; puerto de impresora [correct, masculine noun]; acceso de impresora [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enchufe que permite la conexión de una impresora a la terminal, para lograr copias impresas de las transmisiones de los datos.
OBS: La mayoría de los ordenadores tienen dos puertos de impresora : un conector paralelo y un conector serie.
OBS: conector de impresora; puerto de impresora: términos extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.