English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Information Processing (Informatics); Applications of Automation)
character recognition [correct, standardized]
DEF: The identification of characters by automatic means.
CONT: Character recognition transforms numbers and letters into a form directly suitable for electronic data processing. The recognition system may be operated on line with the data processor.
OBS: character recognition: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Automatisation et applications)
reconnaissance de caractères [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Identification de caractères par des moyens automatiques.
OBS: reconnaissance de caractères : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Fotoelectricidad y óptica electrónica; Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Automatización y aplicaciones)
reconocimiento de caracteres [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Tecnología avanzada de utilizar máquinas ópticas, para detectar y codificar información en lenguaje de máquina; es decir, de caracteres escritos o impresos para ser leídos por el ojo humano.