English (Office Automation)
document assembly
DEF: The process of gathering together manually or automatically a number of subdocuments to form a document for eventual printout.
OBS: Terminology used in the Public Service Commission's Course "Basic Word Processing" (Course 601).
French (Bureautique)
assemblage d'un document [masculine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à rassembler à la main ou automatiquement un certain nombre de documents secondaires ou "sous-documents" pour constituer un document principal à imprimer par la suite.
Spanish (Ofimática)
ensamblado de documentos [masculine noun]
DEF: En el procesamiento de palabras, es la fusión de los textos registrados en una secuencia predeterminada para imprimir o visualizar todo el documento.