English (Offences and crimes)
manslaughter [correct]
CONT: Culpable homicide that is not murder or infanticide is manslaughter.
OBS: Term used in the Criminal Code.
OBS: Generally unlawful homicide which cannot be classified as murder, as where X kills Y as a result of grossly negligent conduct.
OBS: May be classified as (1) voluntary, manslaughter because the accused succesfully pleads diminished responsibility or provocation; (2) involuntary, as where the actus reus of homicide is unaccompanied by malice aforethought, resulting from an act performed with criminal negligence.
OBS: manslaughter: Term, context and observations reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Infractions et crimes)
homicide involontaire coupable [correct, masculine noun]; homicide involontaire [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; homicide par imprudence [correct, masculine noun]; homicide par négligence [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'homicide coupable qui n'est pas un meurtre ni un infanticide constitue un homicide involontaire coupable.
OBS: Le terme «homicide involontaire coupable» a remplacé «homicide involontaire» dans le Code criminel.
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes)
homicidio involuntario [correct, masculine noun]; homicidio por imprudencia [correct, masculine noun]; homicidio por negligencia [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Es "voluntary" (voluntario) cuando se dan circunstancias atenuantes como la provocación o la capacidad mental disminuida, e "involuntary" (involuntario) cuando sobreviene durante la realización de una conducta, lícita o delictiva, pero sin observar la necesaria cautela o reunir la competencia necesaria.
OBS: En Inglaterra, el "manslaughter" consiste en matar a otro ilegítimamente sin intención, definición amplia que comprende el homicidio cometido con dolo eventual y el causado por imprudencia temeraria.
OBS: homicidio involuntario; homicidio por imprudencia; homicidio por negligencia : Expresiones, contexto y observaciones reproducidas del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.