English (Taxation; Investment)
capital gains tax [correct]; tax on capital gains
DEF: A tax levied on the profits from the sale of assets or the deemed sale of assets.
OBS: The capital gains tax applies to profits from the sale of shares, bonds, land, recreational and investment properties, and personal-use assets ...
OBS: capital gains tax: term used in the context of the Strategic and Operating Review of the federal government of Canada.
French (Fiscalité; Investissements et placements)
impôt sur les gains en capital [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans certains pays, impôt ayant un taux spécial, plus réduit que le taux général, et qui grève les plus-values et gains en capital. Son objectif est de motiver la prise de risques.
OBS: Définition extraite du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduite avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
OBS: impôt sur les gains en capital : terme en usage dans le contexte de l'Examen stratégique et fonctionnel du gouvernement fédéral du Canada.
Spanish (Sistema tributario; Inversiones)
impuesto sobre las ganancias de capital [correct, masculine noun]; impuesto de plusvalía [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Impuesto con tipo especial, más reducido que el general, que grava las plusvalías y ganancias de capital en algunos países. Su objetivo es motivar la asunción de riesgos.
CONT: El impuesto sobre las ganancias de capital grava todos los incrementos habidos en el valor de mercado de la realización de activos que no forman parte del «stock» comercial de quien la efectúa(valores mobiliarios, edificios, terrenos).
OBS: impuesto sobre las ganancias de capital : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.