English (Taxation; Production (Economics))
production tax [correct]; tax on production [correct]
CONT: A tax on production is a tax incurred as a result of engaging in production and is payable irrespective of the profitability of the entreprise or the number of units of any good or service produced; they include payroll taxes but no social security taxes and business and professional licences but only if unrequited.
CONT: In Canada ... a tax paid by producers is not collected for exported goods; furthermore, the tax is levied as an excise tax on imports as well as on domestic production. Thus, the production tax--or, in Canada, the [manufacturers'] sales tax--would almost certainly have the same effect on the pattern and volume of trade as a retail sales tax.
CONT: ... in theoretical literature, a production tax means a tax on all production, whether sold domestically or in foreign markets. But this is seldom, if ever, the case in practice.
French (Fiscalité; Production (Économie))
taxe à la production [correct, feminine noun]; taxe sur la production [feminine noun]
CONT: La taxe à la production est (et restera) composée d'un paiement de base et d'un paiement progressif en fonction de la rentabilité de l'exploitation.
Spanish (Sistema tributario; Producción (Economía))
impuesto sobre la producción [masculine noun]