English (Sentencing)
sentence [correct, noun]
DEF: The punishment ordered by a court to be inflicted upon a person convicted of a crime.
French (Peines)
peine [correct, feminine noun]; sentence [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: sentence : Ne pas confondre sentence et peine. [...] Les termes peine et sentence ne sont pas interchangeables. Peine désigne la sanction, la punition, alors que sentence désigne le jugement contenant cette sanction.
Spanish (Penas)
pena [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Castigo impuesto conforme a la ley por los jueces o tribunales a los responsables de un delito o falta.
CONT: La justicia exige proporcionalidad entre el delito cometido y la pena prevista para aquél.