English (Taxation)
capital tax [correct]; tax on capital [correct]
CONT: The federal government taxes the capital of all large corporations (large corporations tax) and of large financial institutions (financial institutions capital tax). The financial institutions capital tax acts as a minimum tax and ensures that large financial institutions pay tax every year. All provinces levy capital taxes on financial institutions and seven provinces levy a capital tax on other corporations.
OBS: tax on capital: Income Tax Act, S. 190.1.
French (Fiscalité)
impôt sur le capital [correct, masculine noun]; taxe sur le capital [correct, feminine noun, Quebec]
DEF: Impôt prélevé par certaines provinces sur le capital permanent des sociétés par actions.
OBS: impôt sur le capital : Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu, art. 190.1.
Spanish (Sistema tributario)
impuesto sobre el capital [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: impuesto sobre el capital : término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.