English (Taxation)
luxury tax [correct, noun]; tax on luxuries [correct, noun]
CONT: A luxury tax is a sales or surcharge tax that's applied to non-essential, high-value items. These taxes aim to target wealth distribution and discourage excessive consumption, and they can vary across jurisdictions. Examples of common luxury items that can spur a luxury tax include cars, jewelry, and private jets.
French (Fiscalité)
taxe de luxe [correct, feminine noun]; taxe somptuaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les taxes de luxe sont généralement imposées sur des biens ou des services considérés comme non essentiels et sont souvent appliquées aux articles haut de gamme ou de luxe tels que les voitures de luxe, les bijoux, les yachts et les avions.
Spanish (Sistema tributario)
impuesto suntuario [correct, masculine noun]; impuesto a artículos suntuarios [correct, masculine noun]; impuesto a artículos de lujo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [El gobierno implementaría] un impuesto suntuario que gravaría una amplia gama de productos : automóviles, televisión por cable, aviones privados, botes y yates, joyas, alfombras finas y pieles.