English (Taxation)
tax [correct, noun, generic]
DEF: A sum of money demanded by a government for its support or for specific facilities or services, levied upon incomes, property, sales, etc.
PHR: cut, defer, establish, initiate, introduce, reduce a tax.
PHR: tax cut, reduction.
French (Fiscalité)
impôt [correct, masculine noun, specific]
DEF: Prélèvement pécuniaire et obligatoire des pouvoirs publics, effectué à des fins d'interventions économiques, financières et sociales sur les ressources des personnes physiques ou morales.
PHR: instaurer un impôt, réduire, reporter l'impôt ou les impôts.
PHR: baisse, diminution, réduction d'impôt ou des impôts.
Spanish (Sistema tributario)
impuesto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Transmisión de valores económicos, que reviste en general la forma de dinero y que coactivamente y sin contraprestación efectúan los sujetos económicos en favor del Estado en virtud de una disposición legal.
OBS: impuesto : término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.