English (Taxation; Taxation Law; Urban Planning)
local improvement tax [correct]; local improvement rate [correct]; local improvement charge [correct]; frontage rate
OBS: Local improvement or frontage rates are ... designed to meet the cost of constructing works [such as sewers, streets, curbs, sidewalks, etc.] or of carrying on services which are not charged to the general funds of the corporation but rather to the owners of the properties directly benefited. Usually, local improvement rates are based on frontage, but other measures may be used, such as assessed value, square footage, or a per lot basis.
French (Fiscalité; Droit fiscal; Aménagement urbain)
taxe d'amélioration locale [correct, feminine noun]; taxe d'améliorations locales [correct, feminine noun]; taxe de répartition locale [feminine noun]; taxe de façade [feminine noun]
OBS: Les taxes dites d'améliorations locales (ou de répartition locale) appartiennent à la catégorie des taxes foncières spéciales. Elles servent à répartir dans le temps les coûts de l'aménagement des rues et de l'installation des systèmes d'approvisionnement et d'évacuation des eaux. Par ce truchement, les habitants d'un territoire font porter par les nouveaux résidents la totalité ou une partie appréciable du coût des infrastructures imposées par l'aménagement de nouveaux quartiers.
Spanish (Sistema tributario; Derecho fiscal; Planificación urbana)
impuesto para mejoras locales [correct, masculine noun]