English (Customs and Excise; Taxation; Taxation Law)
indirect tax [correct]
DEF: [Tax] payable as a result of production, traffic and consumption.
CONT: Provinces are generally limited to direct taxation, while the federal government can assess both direct and indirect taxes.
OBS: [Indirect taxes] are proportional and the rate does not depend upon the personal characteristics of the taxpayer. The most common indirect taxes are those applied to sales, to the consumption of goods considered as special or as a luxury, and to the transfer of immobile goods.
OBS: Compare with "direct tax."
OBS: indirect tax: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Douanes et accise; Fiscalité; Droit fiscal)
impôt indirect [correct, masculine noun]; droit indirect [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Impôt perçu à l'occasion d'un fait, d'un acte, d'une opération concernant la matière imposable.
CONT: En règle générale, les provinces sont limitées à l'imposition directe, tandis que le gouvernement fédéral peut imposer à la fois des impôts directs et des impôts indirects.
OBS: Ces impôts, par exemple la taxe sur les ventes, la taxe sur les produits et services, la taxe à la valeur ajoutée, les droits sur les vins et la taxe sur les prestations de services, frappent les objets de consommation le plus souvent lors de leur déplacement ou de leur fourniture.
Spanish (Aduana e impuestos internos; Sistema tributario; Derecho fiscal)
impuesto indirecto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Impuesto que grava la producción, el tráfico y el consumo.
OBS: [Los impuestos indirectos] son proporcionales, y su tipo no depende de las características personales del sujeto pasivo. Los impuestos indirectos más usuales son los que actúan sobre las ventas, sobre el valor añadido, sobre el consumo de artículos considerados de lujo o especiales y sobre las transmisiones de bienes inmuebles.
OBS: impuesto indirecto : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.